Best Paper Award (Gold)


"Towards a mm-Sized Free-Floating Wireless Implantable Opto-Electro Stimulation Device"

Yaoyao Jia, Maysam Ghovanloo
 


Best Paper Award (Silver)


"Fully Integrated Time-Gated 3D Fluorescence Imager for Deep Neural Imaging"

Jaebin Choi, Adriaan Taal, Eric Pollmann, William Meng, Sajjad Moazeni, Laurent Moreaux, Michael Roukes, Kenneth Shepard

 


Best Paper Award (Bronze)


"A 24-Ch. Multi-Electrode Array Allowing Fast EIS to Determine Transepithelial Electrical Resistance"

Mahdi Rajabzadeh, Jonathan Ungethuem, Andreas Herkle, Carolin Schilpp, Michael Fauler, Oliver Wittekindt, Maurits Ortmanns
 


Young Researchers Poster Award (Gold)


"Wireless Power Transfer to Randomly Distributed Implants via Homogeneous Magnetic Fields"

George Alexandrov, Jan Rabaey
 


Young Researchers Poster Award (Gold)

"Bio-Impedance Simulation Platform Using 3D Time-Varying Impedance Grid for Arterial Pulse Wave Modeling"

Bassem Ibrahim, Drew Hall, Roozbeh Jafari
 


Young Researchers Poster Award (Silver) 


"Ultrasound In-Body Communication with OFDM Through Multipath Realistic Channels"

Thomas Bos, Wim Dehaene, Marian Verhelst
 



Young Researchers Poster Award (Silver)
 

"End-to-End Hand Kinematic Decoding from LFPs Using Temporal Convolutional Network"

Nur Ahmadi, Timothy G. Constandinou, Christos-Savvas Bouganis


Best Live Demonstration Award (Tie)


"Live Demonstration: an AIoT Wearable ECG Patch with Decision Tree for Arrhythmia Analysis"
Yu-Jin Lin, Chen-Wei Chuang, Chun-Yueh Yen, Sheng-Hsin Huang, Ju-Yi Chen, Shuenn-Yuh Lee
 


Best Live Demonstration Award (Tie)



"Live Demonstration: Sensor Fusion Using EMG and Vision for Hand Gesture Classification in Mobile Applications"
Enea Ceolini, Gemma Taverni, Lyes Khacef, Melika Payvand, Elisa Donati
 


Best Live Demonstration Award (Tie)


"Live Demonstration: a Portable ISFET Platform for PoC Diagnosis Powered by Solar Energy"
Miguel Cacho-Soblechero, Stefan Karolcik, Dorian Haci, Chiara Cicatiello, Charalampos Maxoutis, Pantelis Georgiou


Charles Desoer Awards


Hisham Daoud, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA 

Nilabjo Dey, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India


Student Travel Grants 


Thomas Bos, KU Leuven, Belgium

Peilong Feng, Imperial College London, UK

Alberto Gancedo, TU Delft, Netherlands

Tzung-Lin Tsai, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Lijing Lu, Chinese Academy of Science, China

Yi Ma, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Kaveh Ryan, UC Berkeley, USA

Bakul Vinchhi, EPFL, Switzerland

Weihao Wang, Zhejiang University, China